Summer Special 60% Discount Offer - Ends in 0d 00h 00m 00s - Coupon code: 591klB651

MRCPUK SEND Exam Dumps - Actual Questions Answers

Note! The SEND Exam is no longer available.
The Ultimate MRCPUK Advantage: All 1 Exams, One Package, $299.99 Only!

SEND Questions and Answers

Question # 1

A 58-year-old man was referred to the endocrine clinic after a CT scan of abdomen had shown a 4.5-cm left adrenal mass, with a Hounsfield unit measurement of 11 (consistent with high lipid content). He had a 10-year history of type 2 diabetes mellitus and was taking metformin. He was also taking atenolol for hypertension.

On examination at the clinic, his blood pressure was 162/94 mmHg. He was centrally obese with a body mass index of 27 kg/m2 (18–25).

Investigations:

serum potassium3.9 mmol/L (3.5–4.9)

plasma renin activity (after 30 min upright)1.0 pmol/mL/h (3.0–4.3)

plasma aldosterone (after 4 h upright)680 pmol/L (330–830)

overnight dexamethasone suppression test (after 1 mg dexamethasone):

serum cortisol164 nmol/L (<50)

24-h urinary free cortisol132 nmol (55–250)

24-h urinary catecholamines

(adrenaline and noradrenaline)normal

As the lesion was >4 cm in diameter, laparoscopic adrenalectomy was recommended.

What is the most appropriate advice to give to the surgical team about perioperative management?

A.

give corticosteroid cover during and after surgery and reassess postoperatively

B.

give preoperative ?-adrenergic receptor blockade in case the lesion is an occult phaeochromocytoma

C.

measure cortisol and aldosterone 2 weeks postoperatively

D.

no special precautions are required

E.

short tetracosactide (Synacthen®) test 48 h postoperatively

Question # 2

A 42-year-old motor mechanic was referred to the dermatologist with small cauliflower-like deposits on the points of his elbows. He was generally well, but on systemic enquiry, he described intermittent claudication. He had previously been hypertensive, and was taking thyroxine for primary hypothyroidism.

On examination, he was moderately obese. He had xanthelasmata on the upper eyelids of both eyes and tuberoeruptive xanthomata on both elbows, both knees and the nape of the neck.

Investigations:

serum alanine aminotransferase78 U/L (5–35)

fasting plasma glucose7.8 mmol/L (3.0–6.0)

serum urate0.48 mmol/L (0.23–0.46)

serum cholesterol13.4 mmol/L (<5.2)

serum LDL cholesterolnot measurable

serum HDL cholesterol0.90 mmol/L (>1.55)

fasting serum triglycerides9.32 mmol/L (0.45–1.69)

apolipoprotein E genotypehomozygous for apolipoprotein E2

What is the most likely diagnosis?

A.

abetalipoproteinaemia

B.

familial combined hyperlipidaemia

C.

heterozygous familial hypercholesterolaemia

D.

lipoprotein lipase deficiency

E.

type III hyperlipidaemia (dysbetalipoproteinaemia)

Question # 3

A 32-year-old man presented to the emergency department after becoming acutely unwell. He had a 5-year history of type 1 diabetes mellitus and no other significant medical history.

On examination, he was apyrexial, his pulse was 120 beats per minute, his blood pressure was 96/58 mmHg and his respiratory rate was 32 breaths per minute.

Investigations:

random plasma glucose14.2 mmol/L

arterial blood gases, breathing 60% oxygen:

PO28.9 kPa (11.3–12.6)

PCO22.6 kPa (4.7–6.0)

pH7.10 (7.35–7.45)

H+79 nmol/L (35–45)

bicarbonate6.1 mmol/L (21–29)

base excess–18 mmol/L (±2)

What diagnosis is most likely to account for these results?

A.

acute asthma

B.

acute myocardial infarction

C.

diabetic ketoacidosis

D.

diabetic ketoacidosis and pulmonary embolism

E.

salicylate poisoning

DumpsMate Unique Practice Questions

Developed on the format of MRCPUK SEND exam format, DumpsMate Practice Questions help you learn the real exam format and practice it prior to take the exam.

Easy Accessible on All Handy Devices

The practice questions PDF can easily be downloaded on any handy device including your Android phone to continue studies wherever you are.

All in one Solution to get through Exam

The unique practice questions cover the entire certification syllabus, providing you answer keys, packed with verified information. They’re the ultimate option to get through exam.

Success with Money Back Guarantee

Your success is ensured with 100% Money Back Guarantee. If our remarkable Q&As don’t make you pass the exam, get back a complete refund of your money.

MRCPUK SEND Exam Dumps FAQs

1. What are pre-requisites for taking MRCPUK SEND?

There are no particular requisites for taking this exam. Only the exam candidates should have required knowledge on the content of the MRCPUK SEND Exam syllabus. They should also develop their hand-on exposure on the all topics.

2. How can I apply for MRCPUK SEND Certification Exam?

The procedure to apply for this exam is very simple. You have to visit MRCPUK official website to buy this exam. The price is subject to change any time.

3. How will l receive my results, if I get through the exam?

Once you pass the exam, your score card is immediately sent to you.

4. When will I get the product, if I decide to buy it?

The moment you pay the money, you get instant download of our product. There are no delays and excuses at all. You can begin your studies from the very day you purchase our product.

5. What exam preparation material do you offer?

DumpsMate provides Practice Questions, Study Guide and Dumps for the Exam SEND. All these products have been designed by the best industry experts and provide you the most dependable information. Each product has its own specific benefits. They all aim at making your exam preparation easier and fruitful.

6. How does DumpsMate 100% Money Back Guarantee secure me?

DumpsMate money back guarantee secures our clients from loss of money and time. This special offer also testifies the quality and effectiveness of DumpsMate Q&As to award you success in exam. Take back your money in full if our product doesn’t bring success to you.

7. What assistance DumpsMate offers to its clients?

DumpsMate offers the best support to its clients for exam preparation. The clients can contact our Live Chat facility or Customer Support Service to get immediate help on any issue regarding certification syllabus.

8. Is there any special discount available on DumpsMate exam preparation products?

Time and again, DumpsMate launches promotion campaigns to make its products available to its customers. You need to visit our home page occasionally to get information on discount.

dumpsmate guaranteed to pass
24/7 Customer Support

DumpsMate's team of experts is always available to respond your queries on exam preparation. Get professional answers on any topic of the certification syllabus. Our experts will thoroughly satisfy you.

Site Secure

mcafee secure

TESTED 18 Apr 2024